Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out People First Consulting Pty Ltd ("People1st") policy with respect to the way in which we obtain, use and disclose information about you, including through our website at www.people-1st.com.au.

People1st adopts and is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("the Act").

We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of personal information. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all personal information that is collected by us. By continuing to request our services, you consent to the practices described in this Statement. You can also consent by visiting our website and participating in any online enquiries.

1. Collection of your personal information

1.1 For the purposes of this statement "Personal Information", is information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

1.2 The type of information generally collected by People1st includes all information viewed by People1st as being necessary for the provision of its services. Any such Personal Information is collected of and incidental to the services that we provide at your request.

1.3 Through our website, we can only obtain such information if you send an email message or complete an online inquiry.

1.4 When you look at the People1st website, we may make a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes:

1.4.1 Your Internet protocol (IP) address;

1.4.2 The date and time of your visit to the site;

1.4.3 The pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and

1.4.4 The type of browser you were using.

2. Use & disclosure of personal information

2.1 Any Personal Information that we collect will be used for the purposes for which it has been provided to us.

2.2 In addition, where we reasonably determine it to be appropriate, we will add to our database all information deemed by People1st as being necessary for the provision of its services. The database may be used for ongoing marketing and educative purposes. If we elect to retain such Personal Information, you have our commitment to your privacy.

2.3 The type of marketing and educative activities that we undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to our business.

2.4 If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we provide an "opt-out" procedure in each communication to you.

2.5 We do not use or disclose your Personal Information collected to any third party, without gaining your consent, where it is required by law.

2.6 When emailing Personal Information to us, or completing an on-line inquiry, please be aware that there are risks involved in transmitting such information across the Internet. Our website contains links to other websites. We have no control over and take no responsibility for the privacy practices employed at other websites.

2.7 We have secured our website using industry standard technology. However, we cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of your Personal Information and we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the Internet.

2.8 We use your Personal Information in the following way:

2.8.1 To deliver the services you have requested;

2.8.2 To fulfill administrative functions associated with the services (for example billing);

2.8.3 To enter into contracts with you or third parties;

2.8.4 For marketing and client relationship purposes; and

2.8.5 To forward periodic emails or letters regarding the availability of suitable positions.

3. Opt out / amend procedure

3.1 In each email or marketing newsletter that you receive from us, we will endeavour to attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event, you can opt out from receiving promotional material by emailing our Privacy Officer at enquires@people-1st.com.au and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Alternatively, you can mail a request asking for deletion. Our contact details are set out below. There is no fee due to us for any such deletion.

4. Access to your personal information

4.1 Our Privacy Officer will assist you to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4.2 If you wish to view the Personal Information we hold about you, please send your request by email to enquires@people-1st.com.au, or by mail to the contact details at the end of this Statement. A fee may apply for such access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

4.3 If you wish to amend that information because it is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish your Personal Information to be deleted from our database, please e-mail enquires@people-1st.com.au.

4.4 Please contact our Privacy Officer if any of your personal details change and we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the information is up-to-date.

5. Security

5.1 People1st uses all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal Information that we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your Personal Information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords.

6. Changes to statement

6.1 From time to time we may decide to amend or update this Statement. When this occurs, we will post any changes on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement so that you remain informed as to how People1st is protecting your Personal Information.

6.2 People1st welcomes your questions and comments regarding this Statement. If you have any suggestions as to how we may improve our Privacy Statement, or if you are of the view we have not adhered to this Statement, please let us know at enquires@people-1st.com.au.

7. Complaints

7.1 If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer.

8. Contact details

Attention: Privacy Officer
People First Consulting Pty Ltd
Phone: 02 9238 2370
Email: enquires@people-1st.com.au

Hard copies of this statement are available upon request